Meg

Kinloch Sioux

Kinloch Penny

Kinloch Keeper

Kinloch Kobe

Kinloch Bee

Bailey - the boss
 

SHEEPDOG TRIAL RESULTS

Click here for trial results from some of the major sheepdog trials around the globe, and local trials in England, Scotland and Wales.

2014 MAJOR SHEEPDOG TRIAL DATES

DATE EVENT LOCATION
July 24-26 Irish National An Grianan Estate, Burt, Co. Donegal
July 31-Aug 2 Welsh National Venue TBC
August 7-9 Scottish National Cathpair Farm, Cathpair Estate, Stow, Galashiels, TD1 2SB
August 14-16
English National Broadfield Farm, Eastington, Northleach, Gloucestershire, GL54 3PX
Sept 3-6, 2014 WORLD TRIAL Fearn Farm, Tain, Scotland
Sept. 11-13 INTERNATIONAL Kilbegnett, Co. Roscommon
**************************************************************

2013 TRIALS

2013 EVENT INFO
MARCH
Sat 30th                            2013 Assn F/R Trial         Pre-Entry

APRIL

Sat 13th                     Assn. F/R Trial,                 Pre-Entry
Sat 20th                     Ystradfellte
Sat 27th                     Llangadog

MAY

Mon 6th                      Radnor W/N 2013 F/R Trial (Obley)
Sat/Sun 4/5th              Erwood  
Mon 6th                      Wauntysswg                    Pre-Entry
Sat 11th                      Dolfor
Sat 11th                      Felindre
Wed 15th                    Eastnor Castle Estate     Pre-Entry
Sat 18th                      South Shropshire            Pre-Entry
Tues 21st                    NSA, Llansawel Carms    Pre-entry  ENTRIES CLOSED
Wed 22nd                   Radnor W/N 2013 F/R Trial (Brynmawr)
Sat 25th                      Kingsland                          Pre-Entry
Mon 27th                    Cwmdu
Mon/Tue 27th/28th       Trefeglwys

JUNE

Sun 2nd                      Obley Novice
Sat 15th                      Clun Valley                       Pre-Entry
Sat 22nd                      Islwyn

J
ULY
Sat 6th                        Llandefalle
Sat 6th                        Powick
Thur 11th                     Berriew                             Pre-Entry
Fri/Sat 12/13th             Mynyddislwyn
Fri/Sat 19/20th             Mathon
Sat 27th                       Abernant
Sat 27th                       Banc Y Darren
Sat 27th                       New Cross
Wed 31st                       2014 World SDT Qualifier Trials Pre-Entry

AUGUST

Thurs 1st                        2014 World SDT Qualifier Trials Pre-Entry
Thur 1st                     Abergwesyn
Sat 3rd                       Gwnnws Charity
Mon/Tues 5/6th           Builth Wells
Tues 6th                     Towy & Camddwr SDT
Wed 7th                      Pembroke T & C               Pre-Entry
Wed 7th                      Talybont
Wed 7th                      Llanbrynmair
Thur 8th                      Newcastle Emlyn
Sat 10th                     Elan Valley
Fri/Sat 9/10th              Cynghordy
Sat 10th                      Llangurig
Sat 10th                      Cwmsychpant
Sat/Sun 10/11th           Vale of Evesham               Pre-Entry
Sun 11th                      Goyallt Charity
Mon 12th                      St. Dogmaels
Mon 12th                     Crosswell
Wed 14th                     Cwmowen
Thur/Fri/Sat 15/16/17 Welsh National,  (Penybont)
Fri/Sat 16/17                 Llanwrda
Sat 17th                       Llanwrtyd Wells
Wed 21st                      Llangwyryfon
Wed 21st                      Ffair Rhos
Fri/Sat 23/24th              Hundred House
Fri/Sat 23/24                Lower Chapel
Fri/Sat 23/24th              Llansadwrn
Sat 24th                       Rhandirmwyn
Sat 24th                       Libanus
Sun 25th                         Association  Open  (Mathry) Pre-Entry
Mon 26th                      Llanwonno
Mon 26th                      Cilycwm
Mon 26th                      Llanllwni
Tues 27th                     Llanarthne                  Pre-Entry
Wed/Thur 28/29th        Llanafan Fawr
Thur 29th                      Tregaron
Thur 29th                      Llanddewi Brefi
Fri/Sat 30/31st              Gladestry
Fri 30/31st                    Cwmdauddwr
Fri 30/31st                    Saint Harmon

SEPTEMBER

Sun 1st                            Assoc Novice (Libanus) Pre-Entry
Sat 4th                         Penuwch
Wed 4th                       Pontrhydfendigaid
Wed 4th                       Llangeitho
6/7/8th.                        INTERNATIONAL SDT Stoneleigh Warkwickshire.
Sun 7th                        Pandy
Fri/Sat 13/14th              Hafod Bridge
Sat 14th                        Llanwarne
Sat 21st                        Weobley
Sun 22nd                       Eskleyside

OCTOBER

Wed 2nd                        Nantmel
Sat 5th                           Ponterwyd

NOVEMBER
17th           North Wales Nursery Final

DECEMBER

Sat 7th.                           Nursery Final  (Talgerreg)
Sat 14th.                         All Wales Nursery Final North to Host
Thur/Fri 27/28th          Bromsberrow Heath Xmas     Pre - Entry  
Sat 30th                          Tynwern                                                       

Download this as a pdf HERE

Please refer to ISDS website for additional details on these trials. Click here.

**************************************************************

Nursery Trials
Nursery trials in South Wales start usually in October and culminate in December with the South Wales Nursery Final and the All Wales Nursery Final. There are seven County nursery leagues: Brecknockshire, Ceredigion, Glamorgan, Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire, Radnorshire, Glos/Gwent

 





W.O. Watkins
Gone, but not forgotten


Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.